How to Use of course in a Sentence
of course
phrase-
So there are other things, of course, that have to be dealt with.
—Chris Willman, Variety, 7 Aug. 2026
-
And of course, there is oyster stout, part of the sub-style known as sweet stout.
—Jay R. Brooks, Mercury News, 24 July 2026
-
One moment that got fans talking, of course, was movie night.
—Matt Minton, Variety, 12 July 2026
-
And of course, the league’s best attack faces its best midfield.
—Thom Harris, New York Times, 4 Sep. 2026
-
And of course, the Spanish, who are just a hop and a skip away.
—Condé Nast, Condé Nast Traveler, 21 Aug. 2026
-
Spain, of course, will have to lock in for all 90 minutes-plus.
—Tyler Estep, AJC.com, 18 July 2026
-
There are, of course, singers that will disagree with that, and singers that do not feel that way.
—Matt Thompson, SPIN, 21 Aug. 2026
-
The outlet reports that there are, of course cheaper units to be bought.
—Lizzie Lanuza, StyleCaster, 14 Aug. 2026
-
The Warriors, of course, will once again be all about airing it out.
—Eddie Timanus, USA Today, 28 Aug. 2026
-
The video, of course, has also blown up because Miller has style.
—Nathaniel Meyersohn, CNN Money, 3 July 2026
-
The key question, of course, is whether that investment has paid off.
—K.j. Yossman, Variety, 11 Sep. 2026
-
And that, of course, means his services may come into high demand once again.
—Eli Cahan, Rolling Stone, 21 Aug. 2026
-
My point, of course, isn’t to call for blindly plunging forward.
—Taylor Dotson, Scientific American, 10 July 2026
-
And, of course, not all countries change to daylight saving time in the spring.
—Chicago Tribune, 25 July 2026
-
White rhinos aren’t white, of course, but the slate grey of a northern sea in winter.
—Literary Hub, 22 Sep. 2026
-
And of course, for those 21-plus, a boozy cocktail note like bourbon or whiskey.
—Loren Savini, Allure, 22 Aug. 2026
-
All this of course is just backdrop to the central event, which is the report itself.
—Literary Hub, 17 July 2026
-
His father, of course, would love to be in attendance for his son’s debut.
—Maddie Lee, Los Angeles Times, 5 July 2026
-
Noni Madueke, of course, will also be in the mix sooner than later.
—Chris Weatherspoon, New York Times, 14 Aug. 2026
-
But among its biggest draws is, of course, a fair staple; the carnival rides.
—Reeti Malhotra, Sacbee.com, 24 July 2026
-
And, of course, I’ve been criticized up and down and sideways for that.
—Jessica Gelt, Los Angeles Times, 20 Sep. 2026
-
Black is great, of course, but grey, white, navy, beige, and camel work just as well; anything that doesn't compete.
—Laurence Goldberg, Vogue, 17 July 2026
-
And of course, nothing goes better with fall weather than football.
—Tara Massouleh McCay, Southern Living, 20 Sep. 2026
-
And then, of course, there's the whole situation with the Uyghurs.
—CBS News, 20 Sep. 2026
-
Trump, of course, has had a hostile relationship with the press.
—Todd Spangler, Variety, 25 July 2026
-
My first impulse, of course, was to run, in hopes of making it home before getting soaked.
—Robert Klose, Christian Science Monitor, 4 Sep. 2026
-
So, yeah, I have been involved, of course, in figuring that out.
—Nick Romano, Entertainment Weekly, 7 Aug. 2026
-
His objective is, of course, to find good wine, but the people matter, too.
—Sean Timberlake, Sacbee.com, 14 Aug. 2026
-
And then there's the price, of course—the discount carrier may be cheaper.
—Christopher Elliott, Forbes.com, 25 July 2026
-
And, of course, more miles driven equates to more maintenance that needs to be performed.
—Kevin Williams, CNBC, 5 Sep. 2026
Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'of course.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.
Last Updated:
